Our Privacy Policy should be read carefully before using our website. It’s especially important as it documents our obligation to you and sets out your responsibilities. This policy was last updated on 10 May 2018. This policy is in accordance with the latest ICO.org.uk regulations, the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679)

Chimeratech limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to respecting and protecting your personally identifiable information (PII) and privacy. We treat any and all information supplied or collected with the utmost care through our website located at https://www.frankingmachinecompare.co.uk/ (“our site”).

ICO Registration Reference: ZA389076

Please read this Privacy Policy (together with our Cookies Policy) and our Terms of Use carefully before you use our site, or access any information or services on our site.
By accessing or using our site, it is important that you’ve read and understand the terms of this Privacy Policy (together with our Cookies Policy below) and our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to such terms, you must not use our site.

WHERE AND HOW WE STORE YOUR DATA
Your personal information which we collect is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the EEA.

Personal information submitted may sometimes be transferred by us to third party organisations as described above, which may be situated outside the European Economic Area in countries which may not have data protection laws as strict as those in the EEA. Where we transfer your personal information we will either undertake an assessment of the level of protection in light of the circumstances surrounding the transfer or:

Only transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA; or
Ensure we have an agreement in place with the recipient under which they are under a duty to protect your data to the same standards as those in place in the EEA; or
Transfer it to US organisations that are signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield scheme; or
We will make sure that any transfers are not repetitive and only limited to the minimum amount of information possible. In certain circumstances we may need to seek your consent unless there is an overriding legal need to transfer the information; and
In all cases where your information is transferred outside the EEA, you have a right to contact us for information on the measures we have put in place.
HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR
We will retain your personal data for 6 years or until such time as we no longer require it for the purposes for which we collected your data. To determine this period we consider the products or services you were interested in and whether or not we’re able to help you find a better price, deal or option in the market.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION
When you request Information through our online forms or otherwise, we will pass on your personal information and the details of your request to selected suppliers of the Business to Business products or services for which you have requested information, who may contact you directly by telephone, SMS, email or post. These products and services include Invoice Finance, Accountancy Services, Alarm Systems, Payroll, Auto-Enrolment, Photocopiers, Franking Machines, Air Conditioning, EPOS Systems, Access Control, Vehicle Tracking, CCTV, Merchant Accounts, Fuel Cards, Telemarketing, Business Energy, Business Mobiles, Website Development, Phone Systems, Unsecured Business Loans, Retail Finance, Insurance, Merchant Cash Advance, R&D Tax Claims, Trade Finance and LED Lighting.

We will pass your details to the following organisations (our “data processors”) who carry out certain activities on our behalf as part of our providing our services: The website database being used (E.g. WordPress) and FLG 360 who provide our server hosting and enquiry management respectively.
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
In the event that we sell or buy any business, assets or shares, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business, assets or shares.
If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us about our site users, including you, will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our site users, customers, affiliates, suppliers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

ON WHAT BASIS CAN WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?
The legal grounds for processing your personal data are as follows:

It is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps prior to entering into a contract with you. The data we require and without which we cannot provide you with our service is Your First Name, Your Last Name, Job Title, Business or Company Name, Business Email Address, Postal Address, Post Code and/or Business Telephone Number. Additional information could include Annual Turnover, Industry, Number Of Employees, Number of Devices Required, Who The Incumbent Supplier Is) that will enable us to understand your requirements for the purpose of identifying suitable third party suppliers tailored to these requirements.

You have given us consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes
It is necessary for the purposes of our or others’ legitimate interests, except where our interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of affected individuals (such as you). To determine this we shall consider a number of factors, such as what you were told at the time you provided your data, what your expectations are about the processing of the data, the nature of the data, and the impact of the processing on you. Our legitimate interests are to improve and to promote our and our partners’ services and products, to aim to meet your requirements to match you with product providers in which you are interested, to better understand our customers’ interests, to help you find a better product or service than you already have, to administer and improve our site and to improve internal operations.

YOUR RIGHTS:
You have certain rights under the Data Protection Legislation.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us at the postal or email address set out below.

At any time, you may ask us to stop sending direct marketing communications.
You can also use the unsubscribe/opt-out link within our marketing emails.
You also have the right to access information held about you. You also have the right to request that information we hold about you which may be incorrect, or which has been changed since you first told us, is updated or removed. These rights can be exercised in accordance with the Legislation free of charge.

You can ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

You have the right at any time to withdraw any consent you have given us to process your personal data. Please note if you withdraw your consent it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data we have carried out before you withdrew your consent.

You can ask us to suspend the way in which we are using your information in certain scenarios, or object to our processing your data where we are relying on a legitimate interest ground (or those of a third party) and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases where you object, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
Please note that if you want us to restrict or stop processing your data this may impact on our ability to provide our services. Depending on the extent of your request we may be unable to continue providing you with our service.

In the event that we process your data by automated means where you have either provided us with consent for us to use your information or where we used the information to perform a contract with you, you have the right to request that we send to you or to another organisation, a copy of the personal data we hold about you, for example when you are dealing with a different service provider. If you would like us to move, copy, or transfer your information please let us know by writing to us to our address Chimeratech limited, Office 34, 67-68 Hatton Garden, London, EC1N 8JY. We will respond to you without delay and within one month after assessing whether or not this is possible, taking into account the technical compatibility with the other organisation in question.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties (such as, for example, our customers). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms of use and privacy and/or cookies policies, and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these terms or policies. Please check these terms and policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy.

Any changes that we make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. We recommend that you re-visit this page from time to time to take notice of any changes to this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer, Chimeratech Limited, Office 34, 67-68 Hatton Garden London EC1N 8JY.

COOKIES POLICY

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

By accessing or using our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies, as described in this Cookies Policy. If do not agree to such use, you must not use our site.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that, when you visit our site, we download and store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or other device. They allow us to recognise your computer or other device, and deliver a better and more personalised service to you.

TYPES OF COOKIES

Cookies can be session cookies or persistent cookies, and can be either first or third party cookies as defined below:

Session cookies: These allow us to track and link your actions during a single browser session, e.g. to remember the items returned from a search. These are created temporarily and, once you close your browser, all session cookies expire and are deleted.

Persistent cookies: These allow us to authenticate you, and remember your preferences and therefore enable us to enhance your website experience. These remain on your device between browser sessions.

First and third party cookies: Session cookies and persistent cookies can be either first or third party cookies depending upon the domain placing the cookie. First party cookies are those set by our site. Third party cookies are issued by a different site to our site.

We use a mixture of all these types of cookies on our site to provide our services and enhance your experience. Some of the cookies used on our site are Essential/Strictly Necessary cookies, Analytical/Performance cookies, Functionality cookies and Advertising/Targeting cookies, as set out and described in the table below.

HOW YOU CAN MANAGE COOKIES & MORE INFORMATION

Generally, you can set your browser to accept all cookies, block/reject all cookies, or modify your browser to alert you of any new cookies. To clear the stored cookies, you can normally go to the Tools dropdown menu at the top of the browser window.

Our site, or parts of it, may not function without technical problems or be accessible if you have disabled cookies in your browser.

You can find more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, by visiting www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

COOKIES WE USE

Type of Cookies Name Purpose What info does it hold?
Analytical/Performance Cookies __utma Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists.The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Anonymous tracking data to identify user or session
__utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Anonymous new tracking data
__utmc Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit. Anonymous data same as __utmb
__utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Anonymous data showing how the user got to the site
Functionality cookies abtest The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Anonymous data showing how the user got to the site
has_js Helps identify if the user supports Javascript for important functionality.
reference_id Maintain sessions for users on our drupal sites. Allowing users to get more complete experiences while navigating the site.

THIRD PARTIES

Third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services such as web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or advertising/targeting cookies.

Last updated: May 2018